Hungerford Town Council

A: Main Council Committees that report to Full Council

Finance & General Purposes Committee

6 councillors

  • Mayor - Keith Knight
  • Deputy Mayor - Helen Simpson
  • T&E Chair - Martin Crane
  • F&GP Chair -  Colin Bumbieris
  • F&GP Deputy - Dennis Benneyworth
  • E&P Chair -  Carolann Farrell
  • RAWM  Chair - David Small
  • H&T Chair - Rob Brookman

Recreation, Amenities & War Memorials Committee

10 councillors

  • Chair - D Small
  • Deputy - C Farrell
  • Councillors - D Benneyworth, C Bumbieris, P Whiting, R Brookman, C Winser, K Knight, H Simpson

Highways & Transport Committee

7 councillors

  • Chair - Rob Brookman
  • Deputy Chair - R Hudson
  • Councillors -  K Knight, C Bumbieris, P Whiting, H Simpson, R Chicken, John Willmott (co-opted)

Environment & Planning Committee

11 councillors

  • Chair - C Farrell
  • Deputy Chair - C Winser
  • Councillors - R Hudson, M Crane, P Whiting, D Small, R Brookman, R Chicken, K Knight, H Simpson, S Finlay

Tourist & Economy Committee

4 councillors

  • Chair - M Crane
  • Deputy - D Small
  • Councillors - K Knight, R Chicken

B: Sub Committees (With Delegated Authority, Chaired By Htc, Require Full Agenda & Minutes) - Reports to Main Council Committees

Staff Sub_Committee (Sub Committee Of F&GP)

Councillors - M Crane, D Benneyworth, Rob Brookman, Keith Knight, Helen Simpson

C: Working Party (No Authority) - Report to Main Council Committees

LDF

(Working Party Reports To E&P)

Includes 4 Councillors

  • Chair - R Hudson
  • Councillors - D Benneyworth, M Crane, C Farrell
  • Non-councillors - D Gaines, C Scorey, G Furr
  • AONB Rep - H Oliver or A Lord,
  • District Councillor Rep - P Hewer

Hungerford In Bloom

(Working Party Reports To H&T)

  • Councillors - R Brookman

Christmas Lights

(Working Party Reports To H & T)

  • Councillors - M Crane, R Brookman, K Knight
  • Non-councillors - Rod Desmeules (volunteer), R Ballard (Employee)

D: Councillors Have Membership, But Not Set Up By HTC

Youth & Community Centre

Councillors - S Wood
Non-councillors - Chair: Charlie Barr, Vice Chair:  Laura Parker, Secretary: Alison Blake, Treasurer: Shirley Harries, 
Clerk - Andrea Hodgkins

Triangle Field Management Committee

  • Councillors - C Winser (Chair), D Small (Secretary), K Knight
  • Non-councillor officers - Bookings: Rob Cox (HRJFC), Treasurer: Nigel Pateman, 

Hungerford Envioronmental Action Team (HEAT)

  • Non-Councillors - Tony Drewer-Trump, Penny Locke

Town Plan Steering Group

(Only 3 Places Available)

  • Councillors - R Hudson, C Bumbieris, M Crane
  • Non-councillors - Chair: Chris Scorey, Greg Furr, Rachel Furr

Chamber Of Commerce

  • Councillors - M Crane, D Small
  • Non-councillors - over 100 members

Canal Users Forum

C Bumbieris

Hungerford & Camburn Educational Trust

3 members are appointed by HTC - Margaret Wilson, Keith Knight

Barbara Barr is Clerk and contact. Chair changes every year.

Hungerford Leisure Centre

(JAC) Joint Advisory Committee

  • Councillors - Shaun Wood
  • Non-councillors - Centre Manager: Rose Metalli, General Manager: Alex Godfrey

Hungerford Twinning

  • Councillors - K Knight, M Crane, R Brookman
  • Non-councillors - Chair: Penny Brookman, Secretary: Joy Gilbert

Governor Hungerford Nursery, The Croft

  • Councillors - None
  • Non-councillors - Chair of Governors: Nick Furr

Transport

  • Councillors - R Hudson, C Bumbieris,
  • Non-councillors - Paul Frances (buses), John Wilmot, Hungerford User of Rail Transport (HURT)

West Berks Association Of Local Councils

  • All councillors are automatically members
  • Non-councillors - County Executive Officer: Christine Lalley, 15+ executive members, various members of local councils